Author Archives: angevink

Bingo night raises $8,700

The Pukekohe East School Bus Society’s Bingo Night has been a great success, raising $8700 for the school’s bus service.

This annual major fundraiser took place on Saturday, June 8th at the Pukekohe East Community Hall.

The Bus Society wishes to thank the following donors: Arleen Muir, Ansell Family,  Balance Your Life, Blue Star Works, Blue Dahlia, Chloe Hair, Common Thread, Counties Fitness, Counties Hire Ltd, Harcourts Pukekohe, Harleh Laser Clinic, Kinetic Electrical, Kingston & Partners, Maxwells Gold, Laminex, Mitre 10 Mega, My Food Bag, Noel Leeming, Paper Plus, Plumbing World, Rise & Shine Cafe, The Difference Catering, The Good Home Takanini, The Pilates Room, The Tan Box, Tuakau ITM, TYPT, Waterslide Mania/Harrex Family, Wallace Family, Wilkins Family.

thank you bus photo

 

The countdown is on until our Bitchin’ Bingo Fundraiser this Saturday!

A huge THANK YOU to all our supporters who have donated these amazing auction items:

#1. Weber Baby Q BBQ. Donated by Pukekohe Mitre10 Mega
#2. One day hire of 1.7 tonne digger. Donated by Counties Hire Ltd
#3. 10 sessions of Pilates (reformer, mat or total barre). Donated by The Pilates Room
#4. Sky City Hotel Experience Package. Donated by Kingston & Partners
#5. Bus Advertising Spot – Showcase your company logo on the side of the Farmer Jock Pukekohe East School Bus for the next 6 months.
#6. Gourmet Cocktail Platters ready to serve at your place. Donated by The Difference Catering Company
#7. Flox Limited Edition Print. Donated by Laminex
#8. 6 week Bootcamp and 1 Week My Food Voucher. Donated by TYPT New Zealand and Myfoodbag

As well as these great Auctions, there’ll be Raffle Packs, Mystery Envelopes, Spot Prizes, Coin toss (for a bottle of spirits), and a whole lot of FUN! So dig deep and bring your small change, big notes and a good fun attitude ….. see you there!!!!

 

Please see the bus route for Saturday nights pick ups below. There will be two runs home, the first at 10pm and the second at midnight.

Bus Stops Time
DEPART SCHOOL 6.20pm
#21 Bush Road 6.25pm
Grace James Road opp 8A 6.35pm
8 Top Road (instead of Ina Ville) 6.40pm
Twomey Road #4 6.43pm
Golding Road #181 6.50pm
– turn right on to Logan Road
– then left on to Buckville Road
– then left on to Harrisville Road
#461 Harrisville Road 7.00pm
– carry on Harrisville Road, no Jericho loop
#641 Harrisville Road 7.03pm
ARRIVE HALL 7.10pm

Calling for donations for our annual fundraiser on Saturday 8th June.

Hi everyone – We are still on the lookout for more items that we can raffle, auction or use for prizes at our Bingo Fundraiser. Some thought starters: vouchers, movie tickets, sports gear, experiences, bottles of wine/alcohol, gift baskets, chocolates, a trailer of firewood, swimming lessons, horse riding lessons, kids activities, a pet day animal, meat packs, holiday home rentals, business services, toys, books, the list goes on…  
Please contact Sarah Beston smbeston@gmail.com  for any queries or contributions as soon as possible. Thank you in advance – we now have less than 3 weeks to go till our Bingo Night!
BINGO night_FB

Bingo night – just under 4 weeks to go!

The Bus Society’s largest annual fundraiser is now less than four weeks away, don’t forget to book your tickets for our fun ‘Bingo – but not as you know it!’ night on Saturday June 8th!

Tickets are available through the Pukekohe East Primary School office and it would be great to see as many of our bus families there as possible.  Friends & family are more than welcome too however remember it is an R18 event so no children/minors please.

The event will feature a range of prizes, raffles and auctions and we are seeking any donations that will help us to raise money on the night. Thought starters: Vouchers, movie tickets, sports gear, experiences, bottles of wine/alcohol, gift baskets, chocolates, a trailer of firewood, swimming lessons, horse riding lessons, kids activities, a pet day animal, meat packs, holiday home rentals, business services, toys, books, the list goes on…  So if you have anything to contribute or would like to discuss further then please contact Sarah Beston – smbeston@gmail.com as soon as possible.

Thank you for your support and see you there!

BINGO night_FB